Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Count I of the Administrative Complaint charges that the Respondent "has violated Section 460.413(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing to perform a statutory or legal obligation of a licensed chiropractic physician by performing, ordering, administering, or procuring unnecessary diagnostic testing in

      violation of Section 766.111, Florida Statutes." Section 766.111, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:

      1. No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.

      2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331, s. 459.015, s. 460.413, s. 461.013, or s. 466.028, as applicable.

    26. The greater weight of the evidence in this case is to the effect that the diagnostic testing performed and ordered by the Respondent was reasonably calculated to assist the Respondent in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of the patient's condition. Accordingly, the evidence fails to establish the violation charged in Count I, and Count I of the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.