Washington| Change
[…] 11. Barcia also testified that he and others made

    investments in the Petitioner’s business that would not have been made had they known that the AHCA could terminate the Provider Agreement without cause. He testified that major personal and corporate financial hardships would befall him and the Petitioner if the AHCA terminated the Provider Agreement on 30 days notice, including defaults on building and vehicle leases; he testified that personal and corporate bankruptcy could result.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Section 409.907, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996), dealing with Medicaid provider agreements, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient and the agency agrees to pay a sum, determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided to the Medicaid recipient. Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement.


    2. The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:


    * * *


    (c) Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.


  13. It is concluded that the second sentence of Section 409.907(2) means that the Provider Agreement was to be “effective for a stipulated period of time,” and that it was either

    terminable by either party, without cause, at the end of the “stipulated time,” on reasonable notice, or it could be renewed by mutual consent.