Washington| Change
[…] 1. Deal with the environmental and health hazards and threat of danger and damage posed by such storage, transportation, disposal, and related activities;


    2. Require the prompt containment and removal of products occasioned thereby. . . .


  27. Section 376.302, Florida Statutes, provides that it is a violation of Chapter 376, Florida Statutes, to "discharge pollutants or hazardous substances into or upon the surface or ground waters of the states or land."

  28. Section 376.308, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:

    1. In any suit instituted by the department under ss. 376.30-376.319, it is not necessary to plead or prove negligence in any form or matter. The department need only plead and prove that the prohibited discharge or other polluting condition has occurred. The following persons shall be liable to the department for any discharges or polluting condition.


      1. Any person who caused a discharge or other polluting condition or who owned or operated the facility . . . at the time the discharge occurred.


        The above quoted provision imposes liability on a person who owns property on which a discharge or pollutant condition occurs.

  29. According to Section 376.301(23), Florida Statutes, the term "pollutant" is