Washington| Change
[…] . . . any product defined in s. 377.19(11), pesticides, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof, excluding liquefied petroleum gas.


    Section 376.301(23), Florida Statutes. Gasoline is a product within the meaning of Section 377.19(11), Florida Statutes, and is, therefore, a pollutant.

  30. To establish a prima facie case under Section 376.308(1), Florida Statutes, the Department must show:

    1. that Petitioner is a facility owner, and


    2. that a "discharge" or "polluting condition" has occurred on Petitioner's property.


  31. Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:

    (4) In addition to any other liability under this chapter, and subject only to the defenses set forth in Sections (5), (6), and (7).


      1. Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of;


        * * *


        is liable for all cost of removal or remedial action incurred by the Department under this Section . . . .


        Pursuant to this provision, the owner of a facility upon which a hazardous substance was disposed of is liable for costs incurred by the Department in removal of such hazardous substance.