Washington| Change
[…] Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 406 So. 2d 478,

    482 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981). To do this, they must demonstrate that they will suffer injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy to entitle them to a Section 120.57 hearing and that such substantial injury is of a type or nature which the proceeding is designed to protect. Petitioners have not proven standing pursuant to provisions of Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  76. In the course of this proceeding, Petitioners have also disclosed that they rely upon provisions of Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, to permit their standing and participation. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

    In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water or other natural resources of the state. (emphasis supplied).

  77. Notably, the Petitioners' entry into the proceeding, pursuant to Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, is considered to be in the capacity of intervenors with the implied requirement of an existing controversy.