STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The term "firearm" does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime.
Section 790.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2) Whoever shall carry a concealed firearm on or about his person shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 790.06, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Department of State is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section. . . Such licenses shall be valid throughout the state for a period of 3 years from the date of issuance. Any person in compliance with the terms of such license may carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm notwithstanding the provisions of s. 790.01. . .
The Department shall issue a license if the applicant:
* * *
Desires a legal means to carry a concealed weapon or firearm for lawful self- defense;
Demonstrates competence with a firearm
. . . .
There is no dispute that Mr. Garcia’s .22 caliber Derringer is a firearm.
Moreover, there is no dispute that the criminal offenses of aggravated assault and carrying a concealed weapon are felonies and that Mr.