Washington| Change
[…] 30. Respondent is the agency charged with the duty to enforce and implement the provision of Chapters 381, 386, and 489, Florida Statutes. The agency charged Petitioner with violations of Chapter 10D-6, Florida Administrative Code. These rules have recently been transferred to Chapter 64E-6, Florida Administrative Code.

  31. The Columbia County Health Department and the Suwannee County Health Department are full-time local health department which function in cooperation with Respondent pursuant to Chapter 145, Florida Statutes.

  32. Section 381.0011(4), Florida Statutes, gives Respondent the duty to "[a]dminister and enforce laws and rules relating to sanitation, control of communicable diseases, illnesses and hazards to health among humans and from animals to humans, and the general health of the people of the state."

  33. Respondent has the authority to "commence and maintain all proper and necessary actions and proceedings to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter . . . ." Section 381.0012(1), Florida Statutes.