Washington| Change
[…] 1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.

      2. Action taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.

      3. Any previous violations.

  35. Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, sets forth the provisions for the regulation of onsite sewage treatment and

    disposal systems. Section 381.0065(3)(b), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to:

    (b) Perform application reviews and site evaluations, issue permits, and conduct inspections and complaint investigations associated with the construction, installation, maintenance, modification, abandonment, or repair of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system. . . .


    Section 381.0065(3)(h), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to:


    (g) Conduct enforcement activities , including imposing fines, issuing citations, suspensions, revocations, injunctions, and emergency orders for violations of this section, part III of chapter 489, or chapter

    386 or for a violation of any rule adopted under this section, part III of chapter 489, or chapter 386.

    Section 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes, prohibits anyone from constructing, repairing, modifying, abandoning, or operating a septic system unless Respondent issues a permit approving the activity. That same section prohibits any person from contracting to perform any activity related to a septic system without being registered pursuant to part III of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes. Section 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes.

  36. Respondent has the authority to issue citations containing:

    an order of correction or an order to pay a fine, or both, for violations of

    ss. 381.0065-381.0067 or chapter 386 or part III of chapter 489 or the rules adopted by the department, when a violation of these sections or rules is enforceable by an administrative or civil remedy or when a violation of these sections or rules is a misdemeanor of the second degree. A citation

    issued under ss. 381.0065-381.0067 or chapter

    386 or part III of chapter 489 constitutes a notice of proposed agency action.


    Section 381.0065(5)(b)1, Florida Statutes.


  37. When Respondent issues a citation, the recipient has a right to an administrative hearing to contest the allegations contained therein. Section 381.0065(5)(b)4. Florida Statutes.

  38. Respondent may issue a citation as an alternative means to enforce the provisions of Chapters 381, 386, and 489, Florida Statutes. Section 381.0065(5)(b)8, Florida Statutes. The ability to issue a citation does not deprive Respondent of its authority to enforce statutes and rules by any other means. Section 381.0065(5)(b)8, Florida Statutes. However, Respondent "must elect to use only a single method of enforcement for each violation." Section 381.0065(5)(b)8, Florida Statutes.

  39. Chapter 386, Florida Statutes, gives Respondent the duty to require any person committing, creating, keeping, or maintaining a sanitary nuisance to remove or abate that nuisance. Section 386.03(1), Florida Statutes.