Washington| Change
[…] 33. Respondent has the authority to "commence and maintain all proper and necessary actions and proceedings to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter . . . ." Section 381.0012(1), Florida Statutes. Respondent may seek injunctions in a proper circuit court when it deems such action is necessary to fulfill its duties. Section 381.0012(2), Florida Statutes.

  34. Section 381.0061, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. In addition to any administrative action authorized by chapter 120 or by other law, the department may impose an administrative fine, which shall not exceed $500 for each violation, for a violation of s. 381.0065, s. 381.0066, s. 381.0072, or part III of chapter 489, for a violation of any rule adopted under this chapter, or for a violation of any of the provision of chapter

      386. Notice of intent to impose such fine shall be given by the department to the alleged violator. Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation.


    2. In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the following factors shall be considered:

      1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.

      2. Action taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.

      3. Any previous violations.

  35. Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, sets forth the provisions for the regulation of onsite sewage treatment and

    disposal systems. Section 381.0065(3)(b), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to: