STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is the policy of the AHCA to classify all deficiencies as at least a Class III deficiency, even when, according to the federal evaluation, the facility would be in substantial compliance with the regulation at issue.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of his proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The AHCA is authorized to license nursing home facilities in the State of Florida, and pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, is required to evaluate nursing home facilities and assigned ratings.
Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, requires the AHCA to “at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance. . . .” That section further provides that AHCA’s evaluation must be based on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections.
Section 400.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides that when