Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, all proposals which had been submitted for the BOC RFP at issue were rejected.

  8. On or about March 7, 1997, all applicants who had submitted proposals for the BOC project were notified that the Department intended to re-advertise the RFP with new criteria.

  9. The Petitioner was not awarded a contract for the subject RFP.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of,

    these proceedings.


  11. Section 120.57(3)(f), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    In any bid-protest proceeding contesting an intended agency action to reject all bids, the standard of review by an administrative law judge shall be whether the agency’s intended action is illegal, arbitrary, dishonest, or fraudulent.


  12. In this case the Petitioner’s sole argument is that the Department has acted arbitrarily in rejecting all proposals. No claim has been made that the agency’s intended action is illegal, dishonest, or fraudulent.

  13. Agency action is “arbitrary” when it is not supported by facts or logic, or despotic. Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).