STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Robinson provided the Department during discovery in this administrative proceeding, fail to support the units of service for which he billed and was paid under the Waiver Program.
The Department has the authority to take disciplinary action against Mr. Robinson pursuant to the provisions of Section 409.913, Florida Statutes. In the Electronic Claims Submission Agreement executed by Mr. Robinson, he agreed to "abide by all Federal and State statutes, . . . governing the Florida Medicaid Program." Section 409.913 provides in pertinent part:
(8) A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours. However, 24-hour notice must be provided if patient treatment would be disrupted. The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid- related records. The authority of the agency to obtain Medicaid-related records from a provider is neither curtailed nor limited during a period of litigation between the agency and the provider.
***
(14) The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (12) and (15) and s. 812.035, if:
***
(c) The provider has not furnished or has failed to make available such Medicaid- related records as the agency has found necessary to determine whether Medicaid payments are or were due and the amounts thereof;