STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although these documents were given official recognition at the hearing, the Department's request that
official recognition be taken of what it identified as "Rules 10F-4.021-.031, Florida Administrative Code," has been reconsidered and is rejected. A review of the Florida Administrative Code reveals that these rules first became effective September 23, 1996, and were transferred to Rule Chapter 65B-4 and renumbered Rules 65B-4.023-.31. Section 90.202(9), Florida Statutes, provides that official recognition may be taken of "[r]ules promulgated by governmental agencies of the state which are published in the Florida Administrative Code or in bound written copies." Since the document that the
Department submitted for official recognition is not published in the Florida Administrative Code and since it cannot be discerned from the copy provided whether this document is published in "bound written copies," official recognition is not appropriate.