Ohio| Change
[…] However, the monitoring provisions are of little importance given the factual findings concerning flooding, as discussed above, and the legal requirements of the Basis of Review, as discussed below.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes, except for references to Sections of the District's Basis of Review (BOR). All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  6. Section 373.413(1) provides that the District or DEP may require permits and impose "reasonable conditions" that are "necessary to assure" that the construction or alteration

    of any stormwater management system or dam, among other activities, "will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules . . . and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district."

  7. Section 373.414(1) adds that the District or DEP shall require an applicant to provide "reasonable assurance" that the proposed activity will not violate state water quality standards and is not "contrary to the public interest."