Washington| Change
[…] 56. Among Respondent's arguments is the assertion that the School Board failed to comply with the applicable statutes by failing to grant her request for a transfer to another school. The argument is unavailing, because there is no statutory requirement that such a request be granted. Section 231.36,

    Florida Statutes (1995), provides that an employee in Respondent's circumstances ". . . may request an opportunity to be considered for a transfer to another appropriate position, with a different supervising administrator. . . ." The statute does not contain any direction with respect to a School Board's response to such a request. This statutory silence leaves the disposition of such a request to the sound and broad discretion of the School Board. The School Board's denial of the request for transfer does not provide a basis for any relief sought by Respondent. See Dietz v. Lee County School Board, 647 So. 2d

    217 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994), for a discussion of how very broad School Board discretion appears to be in matters such as these.

  57. Respondent also argues that she was not provided with the assistance to which she was entitled pursuant to Section 231.36(3)(e)3, Florida Statutes (1995). The statutory language requires that ". . . the employee shall be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies." The greater weight of the evidence supports a conclusion that the assistance and inservice training

    opportunities provided to Respondent were more than sufficient to meet the requirements of the statute.