Washington| Change
[…] This is not a proceeding involving termination for "just cause" under Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995).6 Proceedings under Section 231.36(3)(3) are separate and distinct from proceedings under Section 231.36(1)(a). Jack Taylor v. Carmen Hernandez, DOAH Case No. 97-1855, 1997 WL 1053318 (Recommended Order issued September 26, 1997).

  52. Among the statutory provisions applicable to this proceeding is Section 231.29, Florida Statutes (1995), which reads as follows:

      1. Assessment procedures and criteria.

        1. For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the superintendent shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed in his or her district. The following conditions must be considered in the design of the district's instructional personnel assessment system:

          1. The system must be designed to support district and school level improvement plans.

          2. The system must provide appropriate instruments, procedures, and criteria for beginning, probationary, and nonprobationary stages of a teaching career.

          3. In addition to addressing generic teaching competencies, districts must determine those teaching fields for which special procedures and criteria will be developed.

          4. The school board shall provide training programs which are based upon guidelines provided by the Department of Education to ensure that all individuals with evaluation responsibilities understand the proper use of the assessment criteria and procedures. Such training programs may be provided under s. 231.087.

        2. The assessment procedure shall comply with, but shall not be limited to, the following requirements:

          1. An assessment relating to the criteria specified in subsection (3) shall be conducted for each employee at least once a year. Such assessment shall be based upon sound educational principles and

            contemporary research in effective educational practices.

          2. All personnel shall be fully informed of the criteria and procedures associated with the assessment process before the assessment takes place.

          3. A written report of each assessment shall be made and a copy thereof shall be given to the employee no later than 10 days after the assessment takes place. The written report of assessment shall be discussed with the employee by the person responsible for preparing the report.