STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(9) "Creditable service" means prior service plus membership service for which credit is allowable under s. 238.06.
* * *
(13) "Earnable compensation" means the full compensation payable to a teacher working the full working time for his or her position . . . .
Section 238.05, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
(1) The membership of the retirement system shall consist of the following:
* * *
(b) All persons who became or who become teachers on or after July 1, 1939 . . . shall become members of the retirement system by virtue of their appointment as teachers.
Section 238.06, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Membership application, creditable service, and time for making contributions.--
(1) Under such rules and regulations as the Division of Retirement shall adopt, each teacher upon becoming a member shall file with the division an application showing date of birth and such other necessary information as the division may require for the proper operation of the retirement system . . . .
* * *