STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has also lost two years' service credit for being considered for an administrative position. Petitioner is working on a doctorate degree and has professional goals for career advancement which are affected by this decision.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of these proceedings. Sections 120.57(1) and 120.569, Florida Statutes.
Section 121.021, Florida Statutes reads in pertinent part:
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
"Existing systems" means . . . the retirement system for school teachers . . .
"System" means the general retirement system established by this chapter to be known and cited as the "Florida Retirement System."
* * *
"Employer" means any . . . district school board . . .