Washington| Change
[…] The Dreyer court went on to hold that the broker is ultimately responsible for proper trust accounting practices notwithstanding if such errors were caused by a subordinate. Dreyer, supra at 100.

  23. Finally, the act that no identifiable person has been shown to have been injured by a licensee's conduct does not absolve the licensee of a violation of Chapter 475. Hime v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 61 So. 2d 182, 183 (Fla. 1952); See also Dreyer, supra, 370 So. 2d at 99.

  24. Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) The commission may . . . place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant . . . [h]as been guilty of culpable negligence or breach of trust in any business transaction.

  25. Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that the foregoing conduct concerning the manner in which Respondents maintained or supervised trust funds constituted culpable negligence and breach of trust in violation of Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes.