Washington| Change
[…] The one reconciliation statement Respondent Regazzi prepared was not signed and no corrective action was taken to replace the $28,885.36 shortage.

  34. Furthermore, there is no explanation for the shortage. Notably, missing is any evidence, other than Respondent Regazzi's assertions, that a third person caused the shortage.

  35. There is clear and convincing evidence that Respondents are guilty of violating Rules 61J2-14.012(2) and (3), Florida Administrative Code. Therefore, they are in violation of Section

    475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Counts V and VI of the Administrative Complaint.

  36. Section 475.25(1)(o), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

    The commission . . . may revoke a license, . . . if it finds that the licensee . . . [h]as been found guilty, for a second time, of any misconduct that warrants his suspension or has been found guilty of a course of conduct or practices which show that he is so incompetent, negligent, dishonest, or untruthful that the money, property, transactions, and rights of investors, or those with whom he may sustain a confidential relation, may not safely be entrusted to him.

  37. The evidence shows Respondent Regazzi violated Section 475.25(1)(o), Florida Statutes (1995). In two prior separate cases FREC disciplined Respondent Regazzi for mishandling trust funds.