Ohio| Change
[…] 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person; to suspend the teaching certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that such person:

      * * *

      1. Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules;

    23. Section 231.262, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: (1)(a) The department shall cause to be

      investigated expeditiously any complaint which is filed before it or which is otherwise called to its attention which, if legally sufficient, contains grounds for the revocation or suspension of a certificate or any other appropriate penalty as set forth in subsection (6). The complaint is legally sufficient if it contains the ultimate facts which show a violation has occurred as provided in s. 231.28. The department may investigate or continue to investigate and

      take appropriate action in a complaint even though the original complainant withdraws the complaint or otherwise indicates a desire not to cause it to be investigated or prosecuted to completion. The department may investigate or continue to investigate and take action on a complaint filed against a person whose teaching certificate has expired if the act or acts which are the basis for the complaint were allegedly committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate.

      * * *

      1. A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:

        1. Denial of an application for a teaching certificate or for an administrative or supervisory endorsement on a teaching certificate. The denial may provide that the applicant may not reapply for certification,


          and that the department may refuse to consider that applicant's application, for a specified period of time or permanently.

        2. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.

        3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.