STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner is therefore entitled to an exemption from disqualification from employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence that she has been rehabilitated to the extent that she will not present a danger to the safety or well-being of the aged or disabled adults entrusted to her care.
Sections 435.03 and 435.04, Florida Statutes, provide for employment screening where such screening is required. Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. . . .
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
Section 415.111, relating to adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation of aged persons or disabled adults.
Section 782.04, Florida Statutes, relating to murder.
Section 782.07, Florida Statutes, relating to manslaughter.
Section 782.071, Florida Statutes, relating to vehicular homicide.
Section 782.09, Florida Statutes, relating to killing of an unborn child by injury to the mother.
Section 784.011, relating to assault, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
Section 784.021, Florida Statutes, relating to aggravated assault.
Section 784.03, relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
Section 784.045, Florida Statutes, relating to aggravated battery.
Section 787.01, Florida Statutes, relating to kidnapping.
Section 787.02, Florida Statutes, relating to false imprisonment.
(l). Section 794.011, relating to sexual battery.
Section 794.041, relating to prohibited acts of persons in familial or custodial authority.
Chapter 796, relating to prostitution.
Section 798.02, relating to lewd and lascivious behavior.
Chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure.
Section 806.01, relating to arson.
Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense was a felony.
Section 817.563, relating to fraudulent sale of controlled substances, only if the offense was a felony.
Section 826.04, relating to incest.
Section 827.03, relating to aggravated child abuse.