Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners were subsequently evicted from their apartment.

  7. The eviction of Petitioners was based on the behavior of Mr. Adams. The eviction was not based on the race of Mrs. Adams.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. In the instant case, Petitioners seek relief pursuant to the provisions of Sections 760.20-37, Florida Statutes, denominated as the "Fair Housing Act." Respondent is not exempt from the provision of the Fair Housing Act. Section 760.20, Florida Statutes.

  10. Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  11. Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on the Petitioners to establish the allegations supporting the claim of discrimination. This is not merely a case where the Petitioners failed to meet their burden of proof.