Washington| Change
[…] 17. In July 1996, Velasquez filled out an application form for employment as a full-time teacher. He also completed a Security Background Check form, which was the same form that he completed in February 1997. He answered "no" to question numbers four and six. His fingerprints were not processed in connection with the July 1996 application.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. For the reasons explained below, the Division of Administrative Hearings does not have jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding relating to the merits of the case.

  19. Section 231.02(2)(a), Florida Statutes, deals with the employment of teachers prior to the processing of the teacher's fingerprints and provides:

    Instructional and noninstructional staff who are hired to fill positions requiring direct contact with students in any district school system or laboratory school shall, upon employment, file a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement officer or an employee of the school or district who is trained to take fingerprints. These fingerprints shall be submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. . . . Such new employees shall be on probationary status pending fingerprint processing and determination of compliance with standards of good moral character. Employees found through the fingerprinting to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be

    employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. Probationary employees terminated because of their criminal record shall have the right to appeal such decisions. The cost of the fingerprinting processing may be borne by the school district or the employee.


  20. The Board will hire teachers prior to the applicant's fingerprints being processed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Florida Department of Law Enforcement if the employee's answers on the background form reveal that he does not have a criminal history.