Washington| Change
[…] The Board was not required to terminate Velasquez based

    on just cause as set forth in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes.


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings does not have jurisdiction over proceedings dealing with the termination of a probationary employee which does not deal with termination because of the employee's criminal record.

  23. The Board did establish by a preponderance of the evidence that if Velasquez had been entitled to an administrative hearing on his termination that it had just cause to terminate his employment.

  24. Section 943.059(4)(a)6, Florida Statutes, deals with the effect of sealing a criminal history record and provides:

    1. The subject of a criminal history record sealed under this section or under other provisions of law, including former s. 893.14, former s. 901.33, and former s. 943.058, may lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrest covered by the sealed record, except when the subject of the record:


      * * *


      6. Is seeking to be employed or licensed by the Office of Teacher Education, Certification, Staff Development, and Professional Practices of the Department of Education, any district school board, or any local governmental agency which licenses child care facilities.


  25. In 1991, Velasquez had the records sealed concerning his arrest for shoplifting. Based on Section 943.059(4)(a)6, Florida Statutes, Velasquez could neither deny nor fail to