STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As the party seeking licensure as a professional engineer, Petitioner must prove by the preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the requested relief. See,
e. g., Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(3) The Board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
* * *
(b) Holds a valid license to practice engineering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
The Board interprets the term "substantially the same" to mean that the out-of-state examination must be equal to the Florida examination in all material respects.