Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent has offered no explanation for such a breach of ethics.

  20. Respondent's conduct has seriously impaired his service to the school district as administrators can no longer trust

    Respondent around minor students.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  22. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case and has established, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations supporting Respondent's termination from employment.

  23. Section 231.3605(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:

    Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement. . . .


  24. The UTD Labor Contract provides in pertinent part at Article XXI, Section 3.D:

    Upon successful completion of the probationary period, the employees' employment status shall continue from year to year, unless . . . the employee is terminated for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, . . . .

    Such charges are defined, as applicable, in State Board rule 6B-4.009, (emphasis added).