Ohio| Change
[…] issue an order "prohibiting the practice" and providing "affirmative relief from the effects of the practice, including quantifiable damages and reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Section 760.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes.

  33. The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act include those described in Section 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap2 of:

    1. That buyer or renter;


    2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or


    3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.


      Pursuant to Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, such discrimination includes:

      1. A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; or


      2. A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.3

  34. In the instant case, Petitioners have alleged that Respondents have committed, and are continuing to commit, a

    "discriminatory housing practice" of the type described in Section 760.23(9)(a), Florida Statutes, by refusing to grant them permission to install, for the benefit of Mrs.