STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the agency statement is a rule. Once that requirement is met, the burden shifts to the agency to overcome the statutory presumption that rulemaking is feasible and practicable, thus, showing that it can continue to rely on the statement. Spear v. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, DOAH Case No. 92-4816RU (10/29/92).
Subsection 120.54(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
Rulemaking shall be presumed feasible unless the agency proves that:
The agency has not had sufficient time to acquire the knowledge and experience reasonably necessary to address a statement by rulemaking;
Related matters are not sufficiently resolved to enable the agency to address a statement by rulemaking; or
The agency is currently using the rulemaking procedure expeditiously and in good faith to adopt rules which address the statement.
Rulemaking shall be presumed practicable to the extent necessary to provide fair notice to affected persons of relevant agency procedures and applicable principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions unless the agency proves that:
Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or
The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.
In addition to the general rulemaking requirement, pursuant to subsection 408.034(3), Florida Statutes, AHCA is required to:
. . . establish, by rule, uniform need methodologies for health services and health facilities.