STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He estimated at the hearing that he could reerect the signs for $30 each, including materials and labor.
Mr. Piper’s sole explanation for failing to respond to the sixth notice, for the missing tag, is distress due to his grandfather’s death.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
The burden of proof is on Petitioner because it seeks to revoke permits held by Everglades Wonder Gardens.
Section 479.08 provides:
The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter. . . .
The five notices fail to give Everglades Wonder Gardens 30 days within which to correct the violations. These notices inform Everglades Wonder Gardens only that its five sign permits are revoked.