STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Legislature intends that the department may evaluate the application of a methodology utilized in data collection or whether a particular methodology is professionally accepted. However, the department shall not evaluate whether one accepted methodology is
better than another. Chapter 9J-5, Florida Administrative Code, shall not be construed to require original data collection by local governments; however, local governments are not to be discouraged from utilizing original data so long as methodologies are professionally accepted.
Section 163.3178(2)(b) provides:
Each coastal management element required by
s. 163.3177(6)(g) shall be based on studies, surveys, and data; be consistent with coastal resource plans prepared and adopted pursuant to general or special law; and contain:
(b) An analysis of the environmental, socioeconomic, and fiscal impact of development and redevelopment proposed in the future land use plan, with required infrastructure to support this development or redevelopment, on the natural and historical resources of the coast and the plans and principles to be used to control development and redevelopment to eliminate or mitigate the adverse impacts on coastal wetlands; living marine resources; barrier islands, including beach and dune systems; unique wildlife habitat; historical and archaeological sites; and other fragile coastal resources.
Sections 163.3181(1) and (2) provide:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible.