Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Respondent's effectiveness as a school security monitor has been greatly diminished as a result of his conduct and the resulting criminal charges. That the case was not criminally prosecuted does not mitigate the damage done to Respondent's effectiveness because, while he was not prosecuted, the lewd acts

      were committed on school property during the school day.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

    17. Section 231.3605(2)( c), Florida Statutes, provides:


      In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.

    18. In this case, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof. It is entitled to terminate Respondent's employment under the collective bargaining agreement upon establishing "just cause." That term is defined at Article XXI, Section 3 of the collective bargaining agreement as: