STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Sections
120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The parties have stipulated that tax exemptions must be strictly construed against the taxpayer seeking an exemption and that Petitioner must show entitlement to the exemption from sales and use tax sought by Petitioner in this proceeding. Petitioner has met its burden of proof.
Petitioner claims it is exempt from sales and use tax as a religious institution pursuant to Section 212.08(7)(o)1.b, Florida Statutes, which provides that:
There are exempt from the tax imposed by this part transactions involving:
* * *
b. Sales or leases to nonprofit religious. . . institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious. . .activities, including church cemeteries. . . .
The Department does not dispute the applicability of this Section to some of Petitioner's transactions. The Department argues that this Section, however, relates to exempt transactions, not to exempt entities, which are covered by Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a, Florida Statutes. The Department's argument is consistent with the statutory language, and, Petitioner, accordingly, is entitled to engage in the described transactions without being obligated for the payment of sales and use taxes.
Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
'Religious institutions' means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. . . .
Petitioner has met its burden of proving that it is also entitled to an exemption from sales and use taxes as a religious institution, an exempt entity. The uncontroverted evidence is that Petitioner owns two cemeteries for persons of the Hebrew faith and has a chapel, i.e., an established physical
place for worship, at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted by Petitioner's constituent synagogues.
The Department relies on several final orders issued by it regarding applications for certificates of exemption as religious institutions by other taxpayers, for which final orders official recognition was granted.