Ohio| Change
[…] Generally, the Department requires a period of five years to demonstrate rehabilitation.

  17. Mr. King, also a member of the committee, concluded that Petitioner had not had enough counseling for domestic violence to indicate rehabilitation, even though Petitioner had completed the court requirements. Counseling, not elapsed time, was the overriding consideration for Mr. King.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 435.02(1), Florida Statutes, relating to

    employment screenings required by law, defines an employee as “any person required by law to be screened pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Section 435.07(1)(e) of the statute permits any person convicted of having committed an act or acts of domestic violence to be granted an exemption from employment disqualification.