Ohio| Change
[…] Section 435.07(1)(e) of the statute permits any person convicted of having committed an act or acts of domestic violence to be granted an exemption from employment disqualification. However, at subsection (3) of this Section, the statute provides that “in order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment."

  20. Section 409.175(2)(k), Florida Statutes, defines screening as “. . . the act of assessing the background of personnel and includes, but is not limited to, employment checks as provided in Chapter 435. . . .” Petitioner’s conviction of spousal abuse requires him to be screened according to Level 2 screening standards as set forth in Chapter 435.