STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
SECTION-BY-SECTION ANALYSIS:
* * *
Section 2. Creates s. 232.465, F.S., to indicate that nonmedical school district personnel shall not be permitted to perform invasive medical services, including, but not limited to, cleaning intermittent catheterization; providing sterile catheterization; cleaning and maintaining a tracheostomy; providing gastrostomy tube feeding; monitoring blood glucose; and administering injectable medications.
Provides that each school board shall establish emergency procedures for life- threatening emergencies.
Section 232.465, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides in pertinent part:
Nonmedical school district personnel shall not be allowed to perform invasive medical services that require special medical knowledge, nursing judgment, and nursing assessment. The procedures include, but are not limited to:
Sterile catheterization.
Nasogastric tube feeding.
Cleaning and maintaining a tracheostomy and deep suctioning of a tracheostomy.
Nonmedical assistive personnel shall be allowed to perform health-related services upon successful completion of child-specific training by a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant certified pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459. All procedures shall be monitored periodically by the nurse. Those procedures include, but are not limited to:
Cleaning intermittent catheterization.
Gastrostomy tube feeding.
Monitoring blood glucose.
Administering emergency injectable medication.
For all other invasive medical services not listed in subsection (1) or subsection (2), a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant certified pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 shall determine if nonmedical school district personnel shall be allowed to perform such service.
CS/HB 483 was amended at the committee level in the Florida House of Representatives, and subsections (1), (2), and
(3) of Section 232.465, reflect that amendment.