STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Klumpjan's employment should be terminated because she was absent from work without leave. The School Board bases this claim on School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E- 1.011, which governs absences and leaves and provides:
No leave shall be granted for any reason without prior approval of the Superintendent
of Schools except leave occasioned by sudden illness or emergency. Any employee who is absent for other than reasons of sudden illness, emergency, or without such prior approval, shall be deemed to have been willfully absent without leave.
The School Board also relies on Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, which provides: "Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the school board."
The evidence presented by the School Board establishes that Ms.