STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This section does not apply to persons
employed in confidential or management positions. This section applies to all employees who are not temporary or casual and whose duties require 20 or more hours in each normal working week.
Section 231.3605(2)(b), Florida Statutes, defines the conditions under which an educational support employee can be terminated and provides as follows:
Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the [educational support] employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a districtwide basis for financial reasons.
The collective bargaining agreement that governs Ms. Klumpjan's employment with the Miami-Dade County public