Washington| Change
[…] 5. The grant of rulemaking authority to Respondent is contained in Section 626.308. In relevant part, Section 626.308 provides:

    The department may adopt reasonable rules necessary to effect any of the statutory duties of the department. Such rules shall not extend, modify, or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications of such laws. (Emphasis supplied.)

  6. The specific law implemented by the challenged rules is contained in Section 626.2815. In relevant part,

    Section 626.2815 provides:

    1. The purpose of this section is to establish requirements and standards for continuing education courses for persons licensed to solicit or sell insurance in the state.

    2. The provisions of this section apply to persons licensed to engage in the sale of insurance in this state for all lines of insurance for which an examination is required for licensing. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person holding a license for the sale of any line of insurance for which an examination is not required by the laws of this state. . . .


    (3)(a) Each person subject to the provisions of section must . . . complete a minimum of 28 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in basis or higher-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.

    * * *

    (f) Compliance with continuing education requirements is a condition precedent to the issuance, continuation, reinstatement, or renewal of any appointment subject to this section.


    * * *

    (4) The following courses may be completed in order to meet the continuing education course requirements:


    * * *