Washington| Change
[…] 12. The purpose of the continuing education advisory board, authorized in Section 626.2815(6)(a) of the specific law implemented, is to advise the department in determining standards by which "courses" may be evaluated and categorized as basic, intermediate, or advanced. The purpose of the board is not to advise the department in determining standards by which providers of courses may be approved through a regulatory scheme not authorized by statute.

  13. The specific law implemented in the challenged rules is a subset of Part 1 of Chapter 626. Section 626.022 provides in relevant part:

    (1) This part applies to insurance agents, solicitors, service representatives, adjusters, and insurance agencies; as to any and all kinds of insurance; and as to stock insurers, mutual insurers, reciprocal insurers, and all other types of insurers

    . . . .

    As far reaching as the language in Section 626.022 is, it does not reach providers of continuing education courses who are not licensed as insurance agents, solicitors, or others described in Section 626.022. Regulation of persons not described in