Ohio| Change
[…] Sections 376.30-376.319, Florida Statutes, and provides, in

    pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The Legislature intends by the enactment of ss. 376.30-376.319 to excercise the police power of the state by conferring upon the Department of Environmental Protection the power to:


      1. Deal with the environmental and health hazards and threats of danger and damage posed by such storage, transportation, disposal, and related activities;


      2. Require the prompt containment and removal of products occasioned thereby. .

        . .


  67. The Department is authorized, by Section 376.307(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to use monies from the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund (Fund) "[t]o carry out the provisions of ss. 376.30- 376.319, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of any site involving spills, discharges, or escapes of pollutants or hazardous substances which occur as a result of procedures taken by private and governmental entities involving the storage, transportation, and disposal of such products."

  68. Subsections (5) and (7) of Section 376.307, Florida Statutes, which provide as follows, authorize the Department to seek the recovery of these monies: