Ohio| Change
[…] 1. A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:


          1. It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has flash point less than 60 degrees C (140 degrees F). . . .


        2. A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of ignitability has the

    EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D001.


  74. Drums Nos. 1, 2, and 3 all had flash points less than


    140 degrees F. 40 CFR Section 261.22, provides in material part as follows:

    1. A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if a representative sample of the waste has either of the following properties:


      1. It is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5, as determined by pH meter. . . .


        * * *


    2. A solid waste that exhibits the characteristics of corrosity has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D002.


  75. Drums Nos. 4 and 5 both had a pH less than 2.


  76. Among the hazardous wastes specifically listed in 40 CFR Section 261.24 is chromium (EPA Hazardous Waste Number D008).

  77. Drums Nos. 4 and 5 both exceeded the regulatory levels for chromium and lead.