Ohio| Change
[…] The United States Environmental Protection Agency has been delegated the authority to promulgate regulations identifying these characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes. These regulations have been adopted and are codified in 40 CFR Part 261.

  73. Pertinent to the instant case are 40 CFR Sections


      1. and 261.22. 40 CFR Section 261.21, provides as follows:


        1. A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:


          1. It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has flash point less than 60 degrees C (140 degrees F). . . .


        2. A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of ignitability has the

    EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D001.


  74. Drums Nos. 1, 2, and 3 all had flash points less than


    140 degrees F. 40 CFR Section 261.22, provides in material part as follows:

    1. A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if a representative sample of the waste has either of the following properties:


      1. It is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5, as determined by pH meter. . . .


        * * *


    2. A solid waste that exhibits the characteristics of corrosity has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D002.


  75. Drums Nos. 4 and 5 both had a pH less than 2.


  76. Among the hazardous wastes specifically listed in 40 CFR Section 261.24 is chromium (EPA Hazardous Waste Number D008).

  77. Drums Nos. 4 and 5 both exceeded the regulatory levels for chromium and lead.