Washington| Change
[…] 22. Petitioner has argued that it was Mr. Sanders' responsibility to provide reasonable supervision of the ISS

    students. Mr. Sanders, on the other hand, has suggested that it was either the responsibility of Mr. Wilson to "ensure that the ISS students were supervised by someone other than Sanders" or "that there was ambiguity in the directives given to Sanders vis- a-vis the expectation that he supervise two groups of students in different locations at the same time." See paragraphs 53 and 54 of Respondent's Proposed Recommended Order.

  23. Section 232.25(1), Florida Statutes, establishes the responsibility of schools to provide control and direction of all students. In particular, it is provided that students are to be under the "immediate control and direction of the teacher or other member of the instructional staff or of the bus driver to whom such responsibility may be assigned by the principal."

  24. The responsibility to provide control includes the duty to supervise the activities of students under a teacher's care and control. Such a duty is a common law and statutory duty. Doe v. Escambia County School Board, 599 So. 2d 226 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).