Washington| Change
[…] In a competitive- procurement protest, other than a rejection of all bids, the administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious.


  28. Section 339.0805(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:


    (b) Upon a determination by the department of past and continuing discrimination in nonfederally funded projects on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, or sex, the department may implement a program tailored to address specific findings of disparity. The program may include the establishment of annual goals for expending a percentage of state- administered highway funds with small business concerns. The head of the department may

    elect to set goals only when significant disparity is documented. (Emphasis supplied.)


  29. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-78.004 provides in pertinent part:


    1. Purpose.