STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, these regulations remain in full force and effect until the municipality adopts a comprehensive plan
amendment that includes the annexed area. Section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes. Thus, Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, specifically allows a municipality to annex property and remain subject to the county's growth management provisions until the municipality completes its planning pursuant to the Act.
Martin County and 1000 Friends have argued in their Joint Proposed Order that Section 163.3171, Florida Statutes, requires prior planning because this section of the Act requires that a municipality "exercise authority under this act for the total area under its jurisdiction." (Emphasis added). That is, however, exactly what the City did in this case: it exercised authority under the Act for the annexed parcels "under its jurisdiction." The
annexed parcels did not come under the City's jurisdiction until after they had been annexed. Conclusions of law 214 and 215.