Washington| Change
[…] These failing scores reflect her failure to meet minimum competency in the areas tested, as determined by the panel of experts who set the passing scores for these examinations.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    12. A person seeking licensure to engage in the practice of landscape architecture in Florida must take and pass a licensure examination. Sections 481.309 and 481.311, Florida Statutes.

    13. At all times material to the instant case, the licensure examination for landscape architects has consisted of the LARE (as allowed by Section 455.217(1)(d), Florida Statutes1), plus a part "on the specialized aspects of the practice of landscape architecture in this state" (in accordance with the requirements of Section 481.309(2), Florida Statutes).