STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Dept. of Trans. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria to satisfy this burden. Id.
The Florida legislature has established the Firefighter Training Program. The Florida Statutes set forth criteria for issuance of a certificate of compliance. These criteria include the requirement that an applicant either take the Florida Minimum
Standards Course or qualify by experience, and successfully passing the Minimum Standards Equivalency Examination. Section 633.35, Florida Statues, states in pertinent part as follows:
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division and who possesses the qualification for employment in
s. 644.34 . . .
The division may issue a certificate to any person who has received basic employment training for firefighters in another state when the division as determined that such training was at least equivalent to that required by the division for approved firefighter education and training programs in this state and when such person has satisfactorily complied with all other requirements of this part. (Emphasis added.)
The Petitioner was required to take a Minimum Standards Course unless he could demonstrate that he had sufficient out-of- state experience to qualify for the Minimum Standards Equivalency Examination in Florida. Section 633.35(3), Florida Statutes.