Washington| Change
[…] 37. Section 120.54(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes, makes it incumbent for agencies adopting rules to refer to the specific rulemaking authority for rule adoption and to refer to the Section or Subsection of Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida that are being implemented, interpreted, or made specific by the rules adoption. This is the required citation addressed in Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes.

  38. When Respondent published its notice of rule adoption on February 13, 1998, it set forth Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, as its specific rulemaking authority and Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, as the law implemented.

  39. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes states:


    Rules. - The department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss.

    409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements.


    This provision establishes the predicate for rulemaking, subject to a showing of permission from the legislature concerning a law

    to be implemented by the proposed rule.