Washington| Change
[…] 39. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes states:


    Rules. - The department shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss.

    409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements.


    This provision establishes the predicate for rulemaking, subject to a showing of permission from the legislature concerning a law

    to be implemented by the proposed rule.


  40. The law to be implemented, according to the notice, is Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, dealing with the reimbursement of Medicaid providers. Its preamble states:

    Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, competitive bidding pursuant to s. 287.057, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients. Payment for Medicaid compensable services made on behalf of Medicaid eligible persons is subject to the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, provided the adjustment is consistent with legislative intent.

  41. Respondent disavows reference to Section 409.908(13), Florida Statutes, as constituting authority to promulgate the proposed rule. That provision states:

    (13) Premiums, deductibles, and coinsurance for Medicare services rendered to Medicaid eligible persons shall be reimbursed in accordance with fees established by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act.


  42. The preamble to Section 409.908, Florida Statutes,

    deals with reimbursement of Medicaid providers on behalf of Medicaid eligible persons. It creates no authority to establish rules which address the reimbursement of providers who provide services to persons participating under Medicare Part B who are Medicare and Medicaid eligible.

  43. Section 409.908(13), Florida Statutes, does address Medicare Part B premiums, deductibles, and coinsurance for Medicare services that are rendered to persons who are also Medicaid eligible. For the dually eligible persons, to include services from physicians, that reimbursement is in accordance with a fee structure established by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, the Medicare program administered by the federal government. The source of payment of those fees is not described in Section 409.908(13), Florida Statutes, only the fee schedule is established.