Washington| Change
[…] 5. The proposed rule arbitrarily and unlawfully singles out physicians for discriminatory reduction in payment that is not imposed on other provider groups, without statutory authority or rational basis.


  34. The petitions having set forth with particularity the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons why the Petitioners believe that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, Respondent has the burden to prove that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority in the face of the objections raised. See Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes.



  35. The grant of rulemaking authority to Respondent is controlled by Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, where it states:

    A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute.

  36. Based upon the allegations by the Petitioners, the issue of the validity of Respondent's exercise of delegated legislative authority is also controlled by Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, which states: