Washington| Change
[…] Jacobs made restitution of the amount of the worthless check. The victim, therefore, did not suffer substantial injury.

    7. Whether or not restitution was, or is being timely, paid: Ms. Jacobs made restitution.

    8. Whether or not licensee's civil rights have been restored: Ms. Jacobs' civil rights were not impacted.

    9. Other related factors: The evidence failed to prove that any other factors apply in this case.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120,57, Florida Statutes (1997).

  14. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1997), requires that the Department "suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any . . . agent . . ." if any of fifteen specified grounds are found to exist. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1997), specifies grounds for which discipline is "compulsory."