Washington| Change
[…] This

    paragraph does not prohibit a contractor from

    applying for or obtaining a building permit to allow the contractor to perform work for another person without compensation or to perform work on property that is owned by the contractor.


  25. Section 455.227(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.


  26. In this case the Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent filed a false permit application in violation of Section 455.227(1)(a), Florida Statutes.