Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, Respondent was not directed to report to Citrus Grove until October 7, 1997.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  72. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  73. Petitioner has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571

    So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).


  74. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (4)(c) Any member of the . . . instructional staff . . . who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on . . . gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty . . . . Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s.

    120.68, provided such appeal is filed within

    30 days after the decision of the school board.

  75. Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    The basis for charges upon which dismissal action against instructional personnel may be pursued are set forth in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes.