Washington| Change
[…] 77. Petitioner's Rule 6Gx13-4E1.011, provides:


    No leave shall be granted for any reason without prior approval of the Superintendent of Schools except leave occasioned by sudden illness or emergency. Any employee who is absent for other than reasons of sudden illness, emergency, or without such prior approval, shall be deemed to have been willfully absent without leave.

  78. Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.

  79. Petitioner failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent committed gross insubordination.

  80. Respondent was directed to report to Citrus Grove and to call the principal at Citrus Grove for further reporting requirements.