Washington| Change
[…] 39. On April 2, 1998, the Superintendent of Schools timely notified Respondent that he was going to recommend that the School Board terminate her employment contract because she had failed to satisfactorily correct her performance deficiencies during her Performance Probation.

  40. On April 15, 1998, the School Board acted upon the Superintendent's recommendation and terminated Respondent's employment contract.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  41. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  42. Section 231.29, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the superintendent shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.

      * * *

      1. The assessment procedure for instructional personnel shall comply with, but shall not be limited to, the following requirements:

        1. An assessment shall be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment shall be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must use data and indicators of improvement in student performance and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:

          1. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.

          2. Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.

          3. Ability to plan and deliver instruction.

          4. Ability to evaluate instructional needs.

          5. Ability to communicate with parents.

          6. Other professional competencies, responsibilities, and requirements as

          established by rules of the State Board of Education and policies of the district school board.

        2. All personnel shall be fully informed of the criteria and procedures associated with the assessment process before the assessment takes place.

        3. The individual responsible for supervising the employee must assess the employee's performance. The evaluator must submit a written report of the assessment to the superintendent for the purpose of reviewing the employee's contract.