Ohio| Change
[…] police officer. Respondent's Exhibits numbered 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, and 9 were also admitted into evidence.

The transcript of the proceeding was filed on November 30, 1998. Thereafter the parties filed proposed recommended orders which have been fully considered in the preparation of this order.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. Petitioner, Leonardo Jose Rodriguez, is an applicant for a teacher's certificate.

  2. On December 14, 1994, Petitioner was arrested and charged with exposure of sexual organs in violation of Section 800.03, Florida Statutes. Such statute provides:

    It is unlawful to expose or exhibit one's sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or to be naked in public except in any place provided or set apart for that purpose. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083. A mother's breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance violate this section.

  3. On the date specified, Petitioner was parked in a public lot adjacent to an adult book store.