STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] require "all alleged violations" to be reported immediately to the administrator; and, if not reported, such allegations could not be "thoroughly investigated" by the facility. In addition, Spanish Gardens did not have the abuse hotline posted in the facility at the time of the survey, and it is not clear that the residents were otherwise provided with the abuse hotline telephone number at the time of the survey.
Otherwise, the written policies and procedures in effect at Spanish Gardens at the time of the survey were not deficient under 42 C.F.R. Section 483.13(c)(2)-(3). Section 415.1034(1)(a) requires that nursing home staff "who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a disabled adult or
elderly person has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited shall immediately report such knowledge or suspicion to the central abuse registry and tracking system on the single statewide toll-free telephone number." (Emphasis added.) That is what the written policies and procedures provided.
The evidence also did not prove that the facility failed to follow its policies and procedures.