STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On May 13, 1998, AHCA notified Spanish Gardens of the results of the re-survey. However, AHCA took no action with
respect to the facility's license until June 1, 1998, when AHCA renewed the license with a standard rating for the period from June 1, 1998, through May 31, 1999.
Although the Petitioner's license rating had been superior, it only requests that its license rating for the period from February 26 through May 31, 1998, be made standard. See Petition for Formal Administrative Hearing and Proposed Recommended Order of Spanish Gardens.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Statutory Rating Scheme
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign one of the following ratings to each nursing home: standard, conditional, or superior.
* * *
(b) A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, or, if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub.
L. No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and Other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended. If the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the followup survey, a standard rating may be issued. A facility assigned a conditional rating at the time of the relicensure survey may not qualify for consideration for a superior rating until the time of the next subsequent relicensure survey.
* * *
The current rating of each facility must be indicated in bold print on the face of the license. A list of the deficiencies of the facility shall be posted in a prominent place that is in clear and unobstructed public view at or near the place where residents are being admitted to that facility. Licensees receiving a conditional rating for a facility shall prepare, within 10 working days after receiving notice of deficiencies, a plan for correction of all deficiencies and shall submit the plan to the agency for approval.