Washington| Change
[…] Has . . . failed, if a salesperson, to immediately place with her or his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to her or him by any person dealing with her or him as agent of the

    registered employer. The commission shall establish rules to provide for records to be maintained by the broker and the manner in which such deposits shall be made.


    Respondent is guilty of count XI and count XX of the Administrative Complaint.

  32. By count XIV of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is charged with violation of Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which reads:

    No salesperson shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesperson, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the salesperson performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.

  33. Absent proof of registration by an employer of Respondent as such with FREC, Respondent can not be found guilty of count XIV of the Administrative Complaint.