Washington| Change
[…] 24. Alternatively, Section 475.01(1)(k), Florida Statutes, defines a salesperson as:

    1. person who performs any act specified in the definition of "broker," but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person.


  25. By clear and convincing evidence, Petitioner has shown that, in five different instances, Respondent acted as a broker without a valid and current license, a violation of Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:

    No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.


    Respondent is guilty of count III of the Administrative Complaint.

  26. Count IV of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violation of Section 425.25(1)(o), Florida Statutes, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: