STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The testimony of Petitioner's experts regarding the frost depth issue was considered in regard to problem 4.
4/ Section 481.309(2), Florida Statutes, makes it clear that the licensure examination need not be limited to the specialized aspects of the practice of landscape architecture in Florida.
Consequently, it is concluded that Respondent is free to test a candidate on general principles of landscape architecture even if a candidate is not likely to encounter the hypothetical context set forth in a problem. Section 481.309(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The licensure examination shall include, but not be limited to an examination on the specialized aspects of the practice of landscape architecture in this state.
COPIES FURNISHED:
R. Beth Atchison, Esquire Department of Business and
Professional Regulation 1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1007
Elisabeth A. Hassett
2297 Southwest 15th Street No. 125
Deerfield Beach, Florida 33442