Ohio| Change
[…] Employees found through fingerprint

        processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. . . .

      2. Personnel who have been fingerprinted or screened pursuant to this subsection and who have not been unemployed for more than 90 days shall not be required to be refingerprinted or rescreened in order to comply with the requirements of this subsection.1

  3. Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks and statewide criminal correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.

    2. Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense

      prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


      * * *


      (n) Chapter 796, relating to prostitution.


  4. Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: