Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense

      prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


      * * *


      (n) Chapter 796, relating to prostitution.


  4. Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. When an employer or licensing agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for the denial or termination of employment of any employee as a result of background screening, it shall notify the employee in writing, stating the specific record which indicates noncompliance with the standards in this section. It shall be the responsibility of the affected employee to contest his or her disqualification or to request exemption from disqualification. The only basis for contesting the disqualification shall be proof of mistaken identity.

    2. The employer must either terminate the

      employment of any of its personnel found to be in noncompliance with the minimum standards for good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07.

  5. Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, provides exemptions from disqualification, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to exemptions from disqualification.