Ohio| Change
[…] If it is material to determine whether or not a party to any action, civil or criminal, is properly licensed, the burden of proof shall be on such party. (emphasis added)

  23. Petitioner is responsible for enforcing mandates against unlicensed practice of real estate found in Sections

    455.228 and 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997).


  24. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), states that "[n]o person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."