Washington| Change
[…] Rule 61-20.001(5)(b)2, Florida Administrative Code.

    Petitioner pled guilty to attempted petit larceny in the State of New York. No evidence was presented to indicate whether New York's theft law was the same as or similar to Florida's theft law. Based on the lack of evidence to the contrary, this Administrative Law Judge assumes that theft in New York is theft in Florida.

  20. As to the degree of the crime committed, it is reasonable to look to Florida's law for guidance. Florida's statutory provision on theft is found at Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), which provides in pertinent part:

    1. A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

      1. Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.

      2. Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

        * * *


        (2)(d) Theft of any property not specified in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph

      3. is petit theft and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, or s. 775.083. Upon a second conviction for petit theft, the offender shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. . . .

        Florida's statutory provision makes no distinction between petit theft and attempted petit theft, and no distinction will be made by this Administrative Law Judge. Petitioner was convicted of a second degree misdemeanor.