STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties hereto. See Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides that all persons "in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility" must not "have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendre or guilty to, any offense prohibited under," inter alia, Chapter 812, Florida Statutes, relating to theft, if the offense is a felony.
The Petitioner has been found guilty of a felony pursuant to Chapter 812, Florida Statutes, in 1984. This was determined by the Respondent's second background screening.