STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (4)(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, an award of attorney's fees and costs shall be made to a prevailing small business party in any adjudicatory proceeding or administrative proceeding pursuant to Chapter 120 initiated by a state agency, unless the actions of the agency were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.
The FEAJA, enacted by the Florida Legislature in 1984, is patterned after a federal law on the same subject -- The Federal Equal Access to Justice Act (the Federal Act), 5 U.S.C.,
Section 504. Enacted in 1981, the Federal Act provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust . . . .
The federal and state statutes use similar language, and the legislative history of the Florida Act shows that legislators were aware of the federal prototype. Gentele v. Department of Professional Regulation, 9 FALR 311 (DOAH,