Ohio| Change
[…] Perez was permitted to use while he was taking the examination. Although the correct answer could not be found in the reference material word-for-word, it was not unfair for the Department to expect the examination candidates to derive the correct answer from the information available in the materials. Mr. Perez should not receive credit for his answer to question 59 because the answer he gave is not the correct answer.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and .57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).

  7. Section 489.516, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any person who desires to engage in electricial or alarm system contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his or her competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administrated by the department.

  8. Mr. Perez has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department's decision to give him no credit for his answers to the challenged questions is arbitrary or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State ex rel. Glasser v. J. M. Pepper, 155 So. 2d. 383 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963); State ex rel. Topp v. Board of Electrical Examiners, 101 So. 2d. 583 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958). Based on the facts found herein, Mr. Perez has failed to meet this burden.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board, enter a final order dismissing Juan Carlos Perez's petition challenging the subject examination questions.

DONE AND ENTERED this 27th day of April, 1999, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


PATRICIA HART MALONO

Administrative Law Judge